Prizewinners 2015

AWARDS PRESENTED ON 8th AUGUST 2015 AT MERSEA LIONS TRANSPORT SHOW – 2015

AWARD (CLASS) WINNER VEHICLE REG NUMBER SHOW REF NO JUDGE
Cars Pre 1946 (A) BERNIE RICE 1934 Jaguar SS2 Sports PO 9500 603 DAVID SMITH
Cars 1946-1959 (B) JOHN FARR Mercedes-Benz 170SD FSD 366 667 DAVID SMITH
Cars 1960-1979 (C) MICK PERCIVAL Riley 1.5 MOO650 146 FRAZER LINSELL HARRY KING LEE BROWN
CLACTON C.C.C.
Cars 1980- 1999 (D) DAVID BYFORD 1981 Reliant Scimitar GTC DJN949X 502 DAVE SOUTER
DAVE SPURGEON
CLACTON C.C.C.
21st Century Classics (E) BEN MUSSETT Land Rover 90 TD54BEN 214 CLACTON C.C.C.
Cars – USA (F) LESTER GOODY Chevrolet Stepside Pick-up – 1947 623YUJ 657 RUSSELL AND ROY MALCOLM-STEWART
Commercial Vehicles (G) TONY WILLIAMS American LaFrance firetruck 900C – 1967 OBA318 540 CHRIS MUSSETT AND KEVIN HEAPS
Agricultural (H) RALPH LORD GEOFF PEARCE The collection of tractors in Class H     HOWARD MONEY AND JOHN GRADWELL
Motor-Cycles (J) JOE CURRAN Lambretta LD150 – 1955 496YUJ 535 GRAHAM HARRIDGE
Motor Tricycles (K) LYNN HERRETT CONTINUING SUPPORT OF TC15 FOR SUPPORT AND CONTINUOUS ORGANISATION OF CLASS K OVER THE YEARS    NA JOHN GRADWELL
Public Transport (L) COLNE ESTUARY PRESERVED BUSES TO ALL MEMBERS FOR THE HIGH STANDARD OF RESTORATION AND SERVICE DURING TC15
ALL VEHICLES NA JOHN GRADWELL
Competition Vehicles – Racing And Rallying (M) STEVE GIPSON Porsche 365C Coupe KBY166C 516 CHRIS MUSSETT AND KEVIN HEAPS
Military Vehicles (N) KEVIN TWITCHETT Ford GPW Jeep – 1945 738YUJ 358 HOWARD MONEY AND DAVID SMITH
The Ted Holman Classic Vehicle Showcase (Classes A and B Only) BERNIE RICE Jaguar SS2 Sports – 1934 PO9500 603 TED HOLMAN
The Bernard Heaton Car Of The Year ALAN MONTAGUE Morris 10/4 Saloon BHX246 123 CLLR ERIC STRAUGHAN
The Bill Herrett Motor Cycle Of The Year
KEVIN TWITCHETT 1940 Matchless – G3L WO 617HTO 609 LYNN HERRETT
The Derek Ball Sports Car Of The Year DAVID ROGERS 1922 Dodge Brothers Model 30 BF6085 672 CLLR DAVID BRAGG
Jackie Willis Triumph Of The Year
MARK CALLAGHAN 1974 Triumph Stag 346STG 500 LEN WILLIS
The Basil Underwood Classic 2014 GEORGE SPENCE 1960 Ford Zephyr DSL841 542 JEAN UNDERWOOD AND FAMILY
The RST Land Rover Award BRIAN COLE Land Rover Defender Station Wagon – 1996 E17BSC 610 DAVID SMITH
The President’s Loyalty Award IVAN REDGEWELL Rudge Whitworth Ulster 1934
BLF707 151 TED HOLMAN
Best In Show Visitors’ Choice CV14 TONY CURRAN Mercedes-Benz 230 SL 1946 NAB761D 521 RICK, JENNY AND GEORGIA PARKER
The Rosemary Mussett Classic – 2015 LEO KNIFTON Morgan Aero 8 2009 Mk4 4.8L 10LEO 495 CHRIS MUSSETT KEVIN HEAPS

Download a PDF version of the 2015 Prizewinners List here: Transport-Classics-Awards-2015